Policies

Welcome to xposurecreative.uk (the “Site”). We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site (“Visitors”) who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services offered by Xposure Visual Communications Ltd (hereafter “Xposure”).

Privacy Policy

“Personally Identifiable Information”

This refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, and credit card information. Personally Identifiable Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

How does the website use Personally Identifiable Information?

We use Personally Identifiable Information to customise the website, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfil buying and selling requests on the website. We may email Visitors and Authorised Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the website or information related to the subject matter of the website. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorised Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

How is Personally Identifiable Information stored?

Personally Identifiable Information collected by Xposure. is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of Xposure. except for use as indicated above.

What choices are available to Visitors regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?

Visitors and Authorised Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at [email protected].

What Data We Collect

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of personal information or location-based information. This does however include your name, company address, company email, job title and mobile telephone number if you provide us with it. We also track your interactions with our website, our forms and email communication.

Why we collect this data

Your details are processed to provide services for you and/or your company and to provide you with relevant offers and information. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

This information is available to our staff within the company so as to serve you with our services in a timely and professional manner. Each staff member has an individual login, which is revoked on leaving employment with our company. We do not use your data to automate decisions, including profiling.

This is stored in databases with the following data processors SharpSpring, Harvest, Xero, Google Contacts, iCloud & Quotient in the US and in Europe. No Third Parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

What Are Your Rights?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants individuals who are in the European Union and European Economic Area (EU/EEA) the following rights, with some limitations.

Right Not to Provide Consent or to Withdraw Consent

We may seek to rely on your consent in order to process certain personal data. Where we do so, you have the right not to provide your consent, and the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing conducted based on consent before its withdraw.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we collect or process personal data concerning you and, if this is the case, you have the right to request a copy of such personal data in digital format.

Right of Rectification

You have the right to require that we correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you, and that we complete incomplete personal data.

Right to be Forgotten

You may withdraw consent at anytime by informing us via email to [email protected] so we can remove you from our database. We will endeavour to remove you within 30 days of receiving your email. Because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor’s entry without retaining some residual information, however this information will be functionally deleted, and we will not use or transfer information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

For further details on your rights, please visit: https://gdprprivacypolicy.org/

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?

We will let our Visitors and Authorised Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the website. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a Visitor or Authorised Customer has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such Visitor or Authorised Customer to allow such Visitor or Authorised Customer to prevent such disclosure.

What partners or service providers have access to Personally Identifiable Information from Visitors and/or Authorised Customers on the website?

Xposure has entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis for evaluating Authorised Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policy does not cover their collection or use of this information. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to comply with law. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or summons or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorised Customers.

External Links

The website contains links to other sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

How we use Marketing Automation

We use SharpSpring as our marketing automation platform – the is fully GDPR compliant, has self-certified to both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield regimes, and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to our Privacy Shield Certification. any information you voluntarily provide on this website will be transferred to SharpSpring for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

SharpSpring collects a variety of information as listed below as needed to operate our business, and for the legitimate interest of our business, including for marketing purposes, to the extent permitted by applicable law. This data can include:

Log Data

When a user uses, or interacts with our website, or clicks on a link that directs the user to our website, the user’s browser automatically provides, and we automatically collect and store, certain information about the user’s device (computer, tablet, smartphone) and the user’s activities such as…

  • IP address
  • Rough geographic information: geographic location derived from the IP address.
  • Technical information: type of device, operating system name and version, device manufacturer, browser information (type, version), screen resolution.

We collect this data for the proper operation of SharpSpring. Until the user becomes a “lead” this data cannot be linked to a specific individual.

Traffic Data

Data generated by the use of SharpSpring also includes:

Information about use of the website: date stamp, URL of the visited page, URL of the last webpage visited before visiting our website.

History of interaction with our webpages: pages viewed, time spent on a page, click through, clickstream data; queries made, search history, search results selected; comments made, type of service requested, purchases made.

We collect this data to understand how our website is used and to create statistics on the use of the website. Until the user becomes a “lead” this data cannot be linked to a specific individual.

Lead Data

If a visitor interacts with us, for example, to inquire about a product or service, the visitor becomes a lead. In these cases, we will collect information provided to us through the form or questionnaire used to make the request, or the contact or other information provided e.g. over the phone or in person. The information is provided directly and voluntarily by the individual. Depending on the circumstances, this information may include:

  • First and Last Name
  • Name of the business
  • Email address
  • Street address, city, state, province and/or country
  • Telephone number
  • Website URL
  • Social Media Handles
  • Mobile Number

We collect this data for sales and marketing purposes to allow us to respond to a request from a lead so that we may provide information about our Service. Users have the right to access this information, or have it removed upon request. See “What Are Your Rights” below.

Information Obtained from Third Parties

We receive information from third party data providers including directories. In some cases, such as LinkedIn, the information has manifestly been made public by the individuals who posted their profile on LinkedIn, and we assume that the individuals no longer have a privacy interest in such information, and it can be used for the legitimate interest of SharpSpring in learning about potential Customers.

In other cases, where it is not clear that the information was made manifestly public by the individuals, we obtain this data with assurances from these providers that the user has consented to the collection and sharing of this data, or that this information is available in public records and that is permissible to collect.

We receive information from social media services that you have elected to use to access our site or apps, in accordance with the social media services’ privacy policy.

How long do we keep your Data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We keep your data, whilst we keep in touch with you via email, telephone or mail. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email at [email protected].

How do we use Cookies?

Some information is collected through cookies. Cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies are used on our website to ensure that it functions properly and to give users a more personalised experience. Cookies can be “first party cookies” (served by us) or “third parties cookies” (served by others).

For additional information about our use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies, please see our “Cookie Policy” below.

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?

We will let our Visitors and Authorized Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a Visitor or Authorized Customer has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such Visitor or Authorized Customer to allow such Visitor or Authorized Customer to prevent such disclosure.

Complaints

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our us at [email protected]recreative.co.uk and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies Policy

Are Cookies Used on the Site?

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. We use cookies to retain visitor preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. By using this website you agree to allow it to set cookies on your computer.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

What partners or service providers have access to Personally Identifiable Information from Visitors and/or Authorized Customers on the Site?

Xposure Visual Communications Ltd has entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors.Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis for evaluating Authorized Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policy does not cover their collection or use of this information. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to comply with law. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorized Customers.

How does the Site keep Personally Identifiable Information secure?

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The Personally Identifiable Information of our Visitors and Authorized Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorized Customers for any such occurrences.

Can a Visitor delete or deactivate Personally Identifiable Information collected by the Site?

We provide Visitors and Authorized Customers with a mechanism to delete/deactivate Personally Identifiable Information from the Site’s database by contacting [email protected]. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor’s entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personally Identifiable Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personally Identifiable Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

How can Visitors correct any inaccuracies in Personally Identifiable Information?

Visitors and Authorized Customers may contact us to update Personally Identifiable Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies by emailing us at [email protected].